GeoPython 2020

Achmad Fauzi Bagus FIrmansyah

“Using Google Earth Engine Python API and XGBoost for Built-up classification”


Adrian Meyer

“Detecting and Analyzing Solar Panels in Switzerland using Aerial Imagery”


Alba Ricondo

“Hybrid Downscaling of Swells in Small Islands”


Ankit Mahato

“Democratizing Machine Learning Model Development”


Ashita Prasad

“Applied Machine Learning in Python using scikit-learn, mlxtend and pandas”


César Ariel Pérez Mercado

“Performing Exploratory Spatial Data Analysis on Bolivia's 2019 election data”


Daniel García Díaz

“Complete Python package to monitor water quality using remote sensing”


Danilo de Lima

“Vision Computer with FME ETL”


Dimitris Politikos

“Deep Learning for automating fish age from otolith images”


Dinu Gherman

“XYZ, a now Python-friendly geospatial data management service”


Fatemehalsadat Afsahhosseini

“Understanding GIS fundamentals and perform remote sensing data analysis using Python 3.7”


Fernando J. Mendez

“TESLA-kit: An open-source python-based library for coastal risk assessment in a changing climate”


Florian Krebs

“Stream cross-section data from high resolution elevation data (crossections v0.1)”


Francesco Bartoli

“pygeoapi: an OSGeo community project implementing OGC API standards”


Hans-Jörg Stark

“Teaching Geodataprocessing with Python”


Ingrid Fausk

“Satellite Orbits in Python”


Joris Van den Bossche

“Shapely 2.0: an improved foundation for GeoPandas and the Python geospatial ecosystem”


Josep Sitjar

“Analyzing COVID-19 using Python and remote sensing images”


Just van den Broecke

“pygeoapi: an OSGeo community project implementing OGC API standards”


Laurent Picard

“Building smarter solutions with no expertise in machine learning”


Lucas van der Meer

“A semantic querying system for Earth observation imagery”


Magnus Heitzler

“Deep Learning for Cartographic Terrain Shading”


Marc Compte

“Teaching GeoPython remotely at UNIGIS Girona”


Martí Bosch

“A reusable computational workflow to assess urban heat islands in Python”


Martin Christen

“Opening Session Day 2” | “Deep Learning for Augmented Reality”


Martin Fleischmann

“On the morphological composition of cities and how to measure it”


Max Gardner

“Gaps in the Grid: The Promises, Pitfalls, and Resurgence of Discrete Global Grids in Modern Geospatial Analysis”


Michael Turner

“3D Ground Modelling in the Civil Engineering Industry: An Open-Source Workflow”


Miroslav Šedivý

“Python, Let's Go Home. Quickly.”


Ms Stella Mutai

“Analysis of burnt scar using optical and radar satellite data”


Niccolo Dejito

“Getting Started with Google Earth Engine for Python”


Nikolai Janakiev

“Scalable Geospatial Data Science with Python and Open Source Projects”


Omkar Mestry

“Turfpy a new way to do spatial analysis in Python”


Ozan Tunçbilek

“Geo data Visualisation of Twitter Users in Istanbul”


Panagiotis Kountouris

“Visualizing the sea ice of tomorrow - Converting Sentinel-1 radar images into high resolution forecast”


sangarshanan

“Interactive Mapmaking with Python”


Sara Ortega van Vloten

“Statistical prediction of Monthly Sea Level”


Sayantan Das

“Using Attention Mechanisms in Hyperspectral Band Selection”


Shivashis Padhi

“End-to-end processing of satellite imagery data with Python”


Shubham Goel

“Hurricane Damage Estimation using Siamese Networks”


Shubham Sharma

“Microwave Image Processing: Exploring SAR images from Foundations to Frontiers through Python”


Stefanie Lumnitz

“Creating open collaboration in the cloud with ESA's BIOMASS Multi-Mission Analysis and Algorithm Platform (MAAP)”


Vinícius Cruvinel Rêgo

“What about make it easier? An introduction about building WebMaps with Django and ArcGIS API for Python”


Wojciech Dudzik

“How to become painter with ML and iOS → Kunster app”